Home Motor Vehicles Motor Boats Marriage Licenses Notary Info Land Records Voter Info UCC Filings Forms Contact Links
[…] 2. The name of the secured party and their mailing address
  3. Date executed
  4. Description of collateral (year, make, ID Number)
  5. Title or goldenrod copy of form (TC-96-181) *
  6. Fees equal to or greater than the required fee

*Note to Clerks: A certified copy of the form TC-96-181 would be sufficient provided the filer states that the goldenrod is lost and AVIS shows a pending lien.

The Title Lien Statement is the only recognized form for transmitting the required information needed to establish a lien on the certificate of title. 

 KRS 186A.190(6) states "In noting a security interest upon a certificate of title, the county clerk shall ensure that the certificate of title bears the lienholder's name, mailing address and zip code, the date the lien was noted, the notation number, and the county in which the security interest was noted. The clerk shall obtain the information required by this subsection for notation upon the certificate of title from the title lien statement described in KRS 186A.195 to be provided to the county clerk by the secured party."

Change of Address

The address listed on a Kentucky Certificate of Title is immaterial in determining which county is the proper place to file a title lien statement.