Acknowledgements Required for Deeds - In State, Out of
[…] (KRS 426.720 & 382.440)
- Name of the person or entity the judgment is
against (KRS 426.720 & 382.440)
- Amount of judgment, including principal,
interest rate, court costs and attorney fees (KRS
426.720)
- Court of record entering the judgment (KRS
426.720)
- Civil Action number of the case (KRS 426.720)
- The judgment must include the language of KRS
427.060 and KRS 426.720, section 3 (see below)
- Preparation Statement (KRS 382.335) (If the
document is prepared by a court it may not have a
preparation statement)
The clerk shall request a return mail address (KRS
382.240)
The document must be: signed by the judgment creditor
or his attorney. The signature does not need to be
notarized.
Required wording from KRS 426.720 as follows: "Notice
to Judgment Debtor. You may be entitled to an
exemption under KRS 427.060, reprinted below. If you
believe you are entitled to assert an exemption, seek
legal advice."
KRS 427.060 reads as follows:
In addition to any exemption of personal property, an
individual debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed
$5,000 in value, in real or personal property that
such debtor or a dependent of such debtor uses as a
permanent residence in this state, or in a burial plot