Home Motor Vehicles Motor Boats Marriage Licenses Notary Info Land Records Voter Info UCC Filings Forms Contact Links
[…] • Name of the person or entity the judgment is against (KRS 426.720 & 382.440)
  • Amount of judgment, including principal, interest rate, court costs and attorney fees (KRS 426.720)
  • Court of record entering the judgment (KRS 426.720)
  • Civil Action number of the case (KRS 426.720)
  • The judgment must include the language of KRS 427.060 and KRS 426.720, section 3 (see below)
  • Preparation Statement (KRS 382.335) (If the document is prepared by a court it may not have a preparation statement)

The clerk shall request a return mail address (KRS 382.240)

The document must be: signed by the judgment creditor or his attorney. The signature does not need to be notarized.

Required wording from KRS 426.720 as follows: "Notice to Judgment Debtor. You may be entitled to an exemption under KRS 427.060, reprinted below. If you believe you are entitled to assert an exemption, seek legal advice."

KRS 427.060 reads as follows: