Acknowledgements Required for Deeds - In State, Out of
[…] 427.060 and KRS 426.720, section 3 (see below)
- Preparation Statement (KRS 382.335) (If the
document is prepared by a court it may not have a
preparation statement)
The clerk shall request a return mail address (KRS
382.240)
The document must be: signed by the judgment creditor
or his attorney. The signature does not need to be
notarized.
Required wording from KRS 426.720 as follows: "Notice
to Judgment Debtor. You may be entitled to an
exemption under KRS 427.060, reprinted below. If you
believe you are entitled to assert an exemption, seek
legal advice."
KRS 427.060 reads as follows:
In addition to any exemption of personal property, an
individual debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed
$5,000 in value, in real or personal property that
such debtor or a dependent of such debtor uses as a
permanent residence in this state, or in a burial plot
for such debtor or a dependent of such debtor is
exempt from sale under execution, attachment or
judgment, except to foreclose a mortgage given by the
owner of a homestead or for purchase money due
thereon. This exemption shall not apply if the debt or
liability existed prior to the purchase of the
property or the erection of the improvements thereon.
Indexing information: The document is filed in the
encumbrance book and indexed in the encumbrance
indexes under the name of the judgment debtor per KRS
426.720. The first party is the person the judgment is
against. The second party is the person or entity
bringing the action.