Home Motor Vehicles Motor Boats Marriage Licenses Notary Info Land Records Voter Info UCC Filings Forms Contact Links
[…] Filing fee: $9.00 (Clerk $8.00 KRS 64.012; postage $1.00 KRS 382.240) Exceeding three (3) pages $2.00 per page KRS 64.012
Return to Top of Page


 

Instrument Executed in a Foreign Language
KRS 382.180

Documents presented in a language other than English may be filed if the person producing the document offers a correct English translation of the document. The translation is filed, along with the document, in the appropriate book.

If the document was executed in a foreign country, the acknowledgement must comply with KRS 382.150.


If the document was executed in a foreign country, the acknowledgement must comply with KRS 382.150 which states:

Deeds not executed within the United States or any of its dependencies, may be admitted to record when certified, under his seal of office, by any foreign minister, officer in the consular service of the United States, secretary of legation of the United States, or by the secretary of foreign affairs or a notary public of the nation in which the acknowledgment is made, or by the judge or clerk of a superior court of the nation where the deed is executed, to have been acknowledged or proven before him in the manner prescribed by law.

Return to Top of Page


 

Insurance Proceeds File Search
KRS 304.20-200 to KRS 304.20-250

Notification of insurer of existence of lien