Acknowledgements Required for Deeds - In State, Out of
[…] It is indexed in the
encumbrance index per KRS 382.460. The first party is
the respondent.
Filing fee: $9.00 (Clerk $8.00 KRS 64.012; postage
$1.00 KRS 382.240) Exceeding three (3) pages $2.00 per
page KRS 64.012 |
Instrument Executed in a
Foreign Language |
KRS 382.180 Documents presented
in a language other than English may be filed if the
person producing the document offers a correct English
translation of the document. The translation is filed,
along with the document, in the appropriate book.
If the document was executed in a foreign country,
the acknowledgement must comply with KRS 382.150.
If the document was executed in a foreign country, the
acknowledgement must comply with KRS 382.150 which
states:
Deeds not executed within the United States or any of
its dependencies, may be admitted to record when
certified, under his seal of office, by any foreign
minister, officer in the consular service of the
United States, secretary of legation of the United
States, or by the secretary of foreign affairs or a
notary public of the nation in which the
acknowledgment is made, or by the judge or clerk of a
superior court of the nation where the deed is
executed, to have been acknowledged or proven before
him in the manner prescribed by law. |
Insurance
Proceeds File Search |
KRS 304.20-200 to KRS 304.20-250
Notification of insurer of existence of lien
If requested by an insurer the county clerk must
provide information on the existence of any certified
delinquent tax liens and the amount of the liens
within 15 days of the request.